News

Make sure you following the middle school wrestling facebook page for all the updates and info 

Next Event 

Next Event ​

Matches are underway! 

See the schedule link for all the details!

Middle School Ending / 6-8 Grade Opportunities 

    The middle school team is on their final week of competition. It has been a great  year for the  middle school as we saw a soaring of wrestlers and wins.  We will be having info on their banquet and end of the year activities soon.  But even though the season is over there are still wrestling activities left.  The 8th graders will be invited to the high school to have some practices with the junior varsity (to get ready for next year).  The rest of the team can participate in the Outkast parks an rec club if interested in getting more mat time (click on our youth wrestling link).  If they need a break after the season - in march our free club will open (next level wrestling) and there will be more opportunities for the spring.  This is a great way to get ahead for next season! 

 

2019 Schedule & Results 

Date             Event                                     Time            Location

Oct 23          1st practice                             2:45pm            WCMS        

Oct. TBA       Parent’s Meeting                   TBA             WCMS       

Nov 12          Skyline                                    5pm            SMS            

Nov 19          Johnson Williams                  5pm            JWMS         

Nov 21          Admiral Byrd                          5pm           ABMS         

Nov 25          Daniel Morgan                       5pm           DMMS

Dec 3             Frederick County                  5pm            FCMS

Dec 7             Skyline Invitational               TBA            SHS

Dec 9             Skyline                                    5pm            WCMS

Dec 11           James Wood                          5pm            JWMS

Dec 12           Johnson Williams                  5pm            WCMS

Dec 14           WCMS Duals                          TBA             WCHS

Dec 19           Daniel Morgan                      5pm            WCMS

Jan 9              Aylor                                        5pm            AMS

Jan 11            NVJL Tournament                  TBA             DMMS

**All wrestlers (6-8 grades) can participate in the youth wrestling parks and rec programs

**8th graders can participate at JV events**

 

 

 

2019 Roster 

Dylan Smithlin

Travis Silva

Robbie Sealock

Ryan sewell

Keyshawn Morgan

Luke Bitter

Brayden Morris

Tristan Flynn

Joesph Tompson

Hunter St Clair

Andrew Grady

Owen Werner

Micheal Hooper

Aidan Gates

Wyatt Werner

Gavin Hetrick

Gabriel Faris

J."Liz" Willt

Carlos Billy

Dalton Ayers

Nehemiah Carter

Charles Griffin

Caden Jackson

Noah Smelser

Conner Dish

Raymond Slifka

Frankie Henderson

Elijah Frame

Landon Shell

Devin Inlow

Sydney Woodward

Hunter Lambert

Trenton Muffley

James Lambert

rhys fritts

Josh Lillard

Tournament Place-winners

Skyline Tournament 

Team - 2nd place! 

Braiden Morris - 5th place

Gavin Hetrick - 2nd place , runner up

Carlos Billy - 3rd place

Joclyn Willit - 4th place

Ryan Sewell - 3rd place 

Elijah Frame - 2nd place, runner up 

Charles Griffin - 4th place 

Andrew Grady - 2nd place, runner up 

Luke Bitter - 4th place 

Joseph Thompson - 1st place, Champion 

Keyshawn Morgan - 4th place 

Coaches and Contact Info 

 

Head Coach

Adam Orndorf

aorndorf@wcps.k12.va.us

 

Assistant Coach

Will Gomez 

wgomez@wcps.k12.va.us

 

 

Middle School Team

 
 

Facebook

Become a Fan

Twitter

Follow us

This website is the unofficial page of Wildcat Wrestling.

Accordingly, it does not reflect the views of Warren County High School or Warren County Public Schools.